Source Liquid Cooling Charger Module for EV Stations, Fleets, Depots

Explore 30 available liquid cooling charger modules designed for electric vehicle charging stations, fleet depots, and public infrastructure. Compare specifications like output voltage, current, and cooling methods to find the right solution for your needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Liquid Cooling Charger Modules

The transition toward high-power electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure has necessitated a shift from air-cooled to liquid-cooled charging modules. These components are the heart of DC fast chargers, converting grid AC power into the high-voltage DC power required by EV batteries. For procurement professionals, sourcing a liquid cooling charger module requires a rigorous understanding of thermal management, electrical specifications, and supply chain reliability. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating these critical components, ensuring that the selected hardware aligns with operational demands and safety standards without relying on unverified market claims.

Understanding Thermal Management and Cooling Architectures

The defining characteristic of a liquid cooling charger module is its method of heat dissipation. Unlike air-cooled units that rely on fans and heatsinks to move heat into the surrounding environment, liquid-cooled modules utilize a closed-loop system where a dielectric fluid or coolant circulates through channels integrated into the module's chassis. This architecture allows for significantly higher power densities, as liquid has a much higher heat capacity than air.

When evaluating potential products, buyers must verify the specific cooling mode described in the product data. While some modules in the current market landscape utilize fan cooling, the core keyword specifically targets liquid cooling solutions. In the context of high-power applications, such as 750W or higher modules, liquid cooling is often essential to maintain efficiency and prevent thermal throttling. Procurement teams should look for explicit confirmation of "Liquid Cooling" in the product attributes. It is also critical to distinguish between the cooling method and the power supply requirements. High-performance modules often require a three-phase power supply with a protective earth (PE) connection to handle the high input currents associated with liquid-cooled operation. The input voltage range for these systems typically spans from 260V to 530V AC, with some high-capacity units operating within a 530-320V range depending on the specific grid configuration. Verifying the input current limits, which can range from less than 63A to over 115A depending on the model, is vital for ensuring the upstream electrical infrastructure can support the module without overheating.

Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters

Technical due diligence is the cornerstone of successful procurement. Buyers must scrutinize the output capabilities, as these determine the charging speed and compatibility with various EV battery chemistries. The output voltage and current are the primary metrics for performance. In the observed product data, output voltages vary significantly, ranging from 300V to 750V in some configurations, while others support a broader spectrum from 200V to 1500V DC. Similarly, output currents can range from 100A to 160A, with specific models capable of delivering up to 200A.

The following table summarizes the key technical parameters observed in high-confidence product listings, illustrating the variability buyers must navigate:

ParameterObserved Range/ValueApplication Context
Output Voltage200V - 1500V DCCovers most EV battery systems
Output Current100A - 200ADetermines charging speed
Input Voltage260V - 530V ACCompatible with 3-phase grids
Input Current<63A - 115ARequires robust cabling
Power Factor0.95 - 0.99Indicates grid efficiency
CommunicationCan BusEnables system integration
MTBF120,000 - 500,000 HoursReliability metric

Beyond raw power, the communication protocol is a critical integration factor. Most modern modules utilize the Can Bus (Controller Area Network) protocol to communicate with the charger's central controller. This allows for real-time monitoring of temperature, voltage, and current, as well as fault reporting. Buyers should verify that the module's communication interface is compatible with their existing control architecture. Additionally, the physical dimensions and weight are essential for installation planning. Standardized dimensions such as 370mm x 520mm x 73mm or 132mm x 410mm x 500mm are common, with weights ranging from 25kg to 28kg. These physical constraints directly impact the design of the charging pile or cabinet.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of electrical equipment, compliance is non-negotiable. Safety certifications validate that the product has undergone rigorous testing for electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and environmental impact. When sourcing liquid cooling modules, buyers must demand evidence of recognized international certifications. The product data highlights several key certifications, including CE, ISO, TUV, and RoHS.

The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. ISO certification, typically referring to ISO 9001 for quality management, suggests a standardized approach to manufacturing processes. TUV certification often relates to specific safety testing for electrical equipment, while RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) ensures the product does not contain restricted hazardous materials. It is important to note that while these certifications are listed in the product attributes, buyers must verify the validity of these certificates for the specific batch or model being purchased. Certification status should not be assumed based on general product descriptions; specific documentation from the manufacturer is required. Furthermore, the product origin, often listed as Hebei for these types of modules, should be cross-referenced with the manufacturer's quality control capabilities to ensure that the production facility maintains the standards required for the certifications claimed.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The total cost of ownership for a liquid cooling charger module extends beyond the unit price. While the observed price range in the market is broad, spanning from $0.10 to $53,700, this variance is driven by power rating, cooling complexity, and volume. High-power modules with liquid cooling capabilities generally command a premium over air-cooled alternatives due to the added cost of the cooling interface and the more robust internal components required to handle higher currents.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant economic factor. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 1000 units. For small-scale pilots or retrofitting projects, suppliers offering an MOQ of 1 are essential, though the unit cost may be higher. Conversely, large-scale infrastructure deployments can leverage economies of scale by ordering in bulk, potentially reducing the per-unit cost. Buyers should also consider the packaging and logistics costs. Products are typically shipped in wooden or kraft cartons, with options for air or sea freight. The weight of the modules, ranging from 25kg to 28kg, impacts shipping costs, especially for sea freight where volume and weight are key determinants. Additionally, the customization availability noted in the product attributes can influence cost. Customizing the input/output specifications or communication protocols may incur additional engineering fees or higher MOQs.

Typical Applications and Installation Considerations

Liquid cooling charger modules are predominantly used in high-power DC fast charging stations. These applications include public charging networks, highway rest stops, and commercial fleet depots where rapid charging is critical. The modules are designed to support high output currents, making them suitable for vehicles with large battery capacities that require fast energy replenishment.

Installation type is another crucial consideration. The product data indicates "Floor Type" installation, which is common for standalone charging piles. The connector types supported, such as GB/T, CHAdeMO, and CCS, dictate the compatibility with different vehicle markets. Buyers must ensure that the module's output voltage and current ranges match the requirements of the target vehicle fleet. For instance, a module with an output voltage of 200-1500V DC is versatile enough to serve a wide range of vehicles, whereas a narrower range might limit its applicability. The number of charging interfaces is also a factor; some configurations support "One Pile with One Charge," while others may be designed for multi-port setups. The location of the installation, whether public or private, influences the durability requirements and the need for advanced monitoring features like the Can Bus communication.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control

Selecting the right supplier is as important as selecting the right product. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to provide consistent quality, technical support, and after-sales service. The product data mentions a warranty period of 12 months or 1 year, which is a standard baseline. However, buyers should negotiate for extended warranty terms or service level agreements (SLAs) that cover response times and replacement policies.

Quality control measures should be a primary focus during the supplier evaluation process. The Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) is a key reliability metric, with observed values ranging from 120,000 to 500,000 hours. A higher MTBF indicates a more reliable product, but buyers should request the underlying test data to validate these claims. Additionally, the power factor, ranging from 0.95 to 0.99, is an indicator of energy efficiency. A higher power factor reduces the strain on the electrical grid and can lower operational costs. Buyers should also verify the parallel module capabilities, as some systems allow for the connection of up to 60 parallel modules to increase total power output. This scalability is essential for future-proofing charging stations.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Procuring liquid cooling charger modules is a long-term investment. Buyers must consider the lifecycle management of the hardware, including maintenance, spare parts availability, and end-of-life disposal. The cooling system, being a complex subsystem, requires regular maintenance to prevent leaks and ensure efficient heat transfer. Suppliers should provide detailed maintenance manuals and training for on-site technicians.

The warranty terms, typically 12 months, should be clearly understood in terms of what is covered. Does the warranty cover the entire module, or only specific components like the power electronics? Are labor costs for repairs included? Furthermore, the customization options available should be considered for long-term adaptability. As EV technology evolves, the ability to upgrade firmware or hardware interfaces via the Can Bus communication mode will be crucial. Buyers should also plan for the disposal of the modules at the end of their lifecycle, ensuring compliance with environmental regulations such as RoHS. By focusing on these long-term considerations, procurement teams can minimize downtime and maximize the return on investment for their charging infrastructure projects.

In conclusion, sourcing liquid cooling charger modules requires a balanced approach that weighs technical specifications, compliance requirements, and economic factors. By adhering to the verified data points and avoiding unverified claims, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the reliability and efficiency of their EV charging networks. The complexity of these components demands a thorough evaluation process, but the result is a robust infrastructure capable of supporting the growing demand for electric mobility.

FAQs

What certifications do liquid cooling charger modules typically have?

These modules typically carry CE, ISO, TUV, and RoHS certifications. Buyers must verify the validity of these certificates for the specific batch being purchased rather than assuming they apply to all listed products.

How is the cooling method implemented in these high-power modules?

Liquid cooling utilizes a closed-loop system with dielectric fluid to dissipate heat efficiently. This architecture supports higher power densities compared to fan cooling, which is essential for maintaining performance in high-current applications.

Which input voltage range is compatible with these charging modules?

The input voltage range typically spans from 260V to 530V AC. Some specific configurations may operate within a 530-320V range depending on the grid configuration and model specifications.

Can these modules be customized for specific project requirements?

Yes, customization is available for input/output specifications or communication protocols. Buyers should note that customizing these features may incur additional engineering fees or require higher minimum order quantities.

What is the typical warranty period for liquid cooling charger modules?

The standard warranty period is 12 months or one year. Buyers should negotiate for extended warranty terms or service level agreements that cover response times and replacement policies for long-term reliability.

How does the output current capacity vary across different models?

Output currents range from 100A to 200A depending on the specific model. Some units support up to 160A, while others can deliver up to 200A to meet diverse charging speed requirements.